Interleague squads announced

Share

INTERLEAGUE

TWO MPNFL squads have been selected for Victorian Football Championships later this month.

The main squad will tackle Northern Football League on Saturday, May 21 at Rye’s RJ Rowley Reserve, while a Young Guns squad will play Yarra Ranges, previously named the Yarra Valley Mountain District Football Netball League.

Peninsula region AFL South East League Manager Shaun Connell  said this will be a fantastic opportunity for many people in our region to represent the MPFNL.

“Whilst in regular season games there are two different leagues it now feels that the Mornington Peninsula community is represented as one,” Connell said.

The coaches selected to lead the MPNFL representative sides are as follows:

MPNFL v NFL

Seniors Football: John Hynes

U19 Football: Steve Brattle

Open Netball: Ben Black

U19 Netball: Jess Hosking

AFL Yarra Ranges v MPNFL

Young Guns Football: John Sloan

U19 Football: Mark Hustwaite

Open Netball: Laura Herrington

U17 Netball: Shelley Cottle

The Squads

Peninsula Division

Bonbeach: Dylan Jones, Shane McDonald

Chelsea: Ben Holman, James Brain, Todd Gardiner

Edithvale-Aspendale: Steve Mannix, Jeremy Heys

Frankston YCW: Byron Barry, Kevin Lylak, Ash Eames, Sam Widdowson, Ryan Santon, Anthony Bruhn, Kyle Hutchison, Paul Minchington, Lachlan Wallace, Anthony Barry Karingal: Leigh Poholke

Langwarrin: Nicholas Tuddenham Mornington: Warwick Miller, Jimmy Cameron, Jackson Calder

Mt Eliza: Sam Gill, Jay Neratzaglou, Ben Landry, Rohan Heasley, Justin Van Unen, Dave Barton Pines: Luke Potts, Paul Scanlon, Guy Hendry, Aaron Edwards, Tim Bongetti, Beau Hendry Seaford: Kyle Mathews, Dean Williamson

Nepean Division

Crib Point: Taylor Stratton

Devon Meadows: Steven Roberts

Dromana: Rikki Johnston, Christian Ongarello, Sam Geurts, Beau Cosson

Frankston: Beau Muston, Ryan Kitchen, Samuel Fox Hastings: Paul Rogasch, Matt Clifford, Luke Clark

Pearcedale: Dylan Hoare Red Hill: Jake Mitchell

Rosebud: Seb Kreumich, Greg Bentley, Keegan Downie

Rye: Adam Kirkwood, Ryan Mullet, Nathan Henley, Kris Bardon, Jye Lloyd, Brady Egan Somerville: Tim McGenniss, Scott Simpson, Ben Crowe, David Hirst Sorrento: Tyrren Head, Leigh Treeby, James Hallahan, Luke Tapscott, Nick Corp, Scott Lockwood

Tyabb: Ethan Rahilly 

Young Guns Squad

Peninsula

Bonbeach: Jackson Casey, Lachlan Gill – Renouf

Chelsea: Matt Silva Edithvale-Aspendale: Shaun Fisher, Mark Mullins

Frankston YCW: Ben Credlin, Jack Greenwood, Zinzile Mosamine, Ryley Hodson

Karingal: Jake Kelly, Aaron Paxton, Harry Czarnecki, Aaron Lees

Langwarrin: Luke Churcher, Nick Hammil Mornington: Josh Halsall, Jake Smart Mt Eliza: Brodie Shaw, Robbie Turnbull Pines: Patrick Jackson, Rhys Chalkley Seaford: Jonathan Haidon, Matthew Herbert

Nepean

Crib Point: Brendan Phillips

Devon Meadows: Patrick Harmes, Jack Hazendonk

Dromana: Daniel Geurts, Reece Wilde, Billy Quigley

Frankston: Zac Longham, Dale Sutton, Ryan Marks-Logan

Hastings: Luke Smith, Wade Delahaye, Jake Hewitt

Pearcedale: Alex Hartnett

Red Hill: Jonah Siverson, Jackson Dalton, Michael Mock Rosebud: Jackson McCrae, Glenn Peterson

Rye: Jimmy Jennings,  Somerville: Rowan Hogenbirk, Adrian Speedy, Luke Rowe Sorrento: Luke Brigden, Zac Byrnes, Danny Stevenson

UNDER 19’s v Northern

Chelsea: Justin Furborough, Joel King, Ciaron Doherty, Jesse Davies, Corey Edmunds

Frankston YCW: Luke Paynter, Lachlan Street, Joshua Butland, Bailey Williams Karingal: Mason Russel, Travis Puntaroni, Brad Occipinti, Zane Merdanovic, Blake Simpson

Mornington: Broden Bird, Kalen Bird, Lachlan Hewitt, Bradley Harding, Hayden Anderson, Jack Wells, Lachlan Susovich, Ryan O’Neill,Kyle Bleazby

Pines: Jayden Goldsmith, Jacob Boyle, Reece Stewart, Brad Kiely Seaford: Luke Hayes, Rick Chisholm, Ben Searle, Taka Tohiariki, Dylan Howlett

Under 19s v Yarra Ranges

Crib Point: Jayden Deas, Nick Rutherford, Ethan Smith, Kye Espenschied, Gordon Frankel Devon Meadows: Jayden Sullivan, Liam Drew, Josh Stewart

Dromana: Alex Bird, Ethan Johnson, Dean Waugh

Frankston: Koby Villis, Tyler Neal, Rhys De Deugd

Hastings: Aaron King, Sean Hewitt, Kayne Lewis, Peter Megee Pearcedale: Jayron Ostrom

Red Hill: Jono Ross, Sam Scicluna

Rosebud: Adam Jarred, Sean Downie, Fletcher Hustwaite, Tom Stoffels Rye: Harrison Devine-Richardson, Joel Wills Somerville: Josh McMahon, Liam Gruar, Matt Elliot, Sam McDonnell, Jake Whybrow, Bailey Dorling, Jackson Stapleton Sorrento: Chad Harris, Jack Grant, Mitch Towers, Joe Boase, Rhys Byrnes, Harry White

Tyabb: Brock Regan, Darcy Underwood, Bailey Henderson

First published in the Mornington News – 3 May 2016

Share